Privacy Policy

DIMITED Ltd with VAT number : BG 204681473 and address Address: Lyulin 8, 9, 3011 str., Sofia 1324, Bulgaria hereby called as a company committed to the protection of confidential and personal information entrusted to it and complies with the legislation on Personal Data Protection, as it stands today.

As part of this fundamental obligation, the company is committed to the proper protection and use of personal information / data (sometimes referred to as "personally identifiable information" or "PII") that it collects either electronically or through the professional services it provides, or through communications / collaborations with any third party.

Our commitment to the protection of personal data is a natural extension of the company 's commitment to maintaining the confidentiality of customer information and is based on the belief that respect for the personal data of individuals is not just something we have to do, but something that improves the way we work.

The company has adopted this Privacy Policy (the Policy) to help establish and maintain an adequate level of Privacy in the collection, processing, disclosure and cross-border transfer of Personal Data, including those related to past, existing and future staff of the company, customers, contractors and partners of the company.

We invite you to carefully read this Privacy Policy statement, which determines the context in which we process your personal data and explains your rights and our obligations in this treatment.


Information Security Policy Principles

The company recognizes the need to safeguard the information assets that are in its possession or control as well as the obligation to comply with the European legal and regulatory framework.

The information security policy principles constitute the framework for the protection of data managed by the company providing guidance to the visitors and users of the website and its services in relation to the way of organizing and processing said information.

Our security policy consists of a set of rule that determine how the company manages and protects its Information Assets.

Its purpose is the SAFE, RELIABLE AND UNINTERRUPTED provision of services and digital products to end customers or partners.

In addition, its aim is to impose restrictions on access to and use of computers, information systems, networks, electronic media and other related information media used for storage and processing of data, documents and software that the company owns and uses with the ultimate purpose of ensuring the availability, integrity and confidentiality of information and information goods.

Primary Security Policy Objectives are also:

  • Protecting company information.
  • Ensuring the trust of the company's customers
  • Ensuring compatibility with the European Legislative and Institutional Framework
  • Determining the company’s security requirements and levels.
  • The establishment of mechanisms to support the recognition and threat prevention of company information but also the effective response of the company when the threats are made.
  • The definition of the roles and responsibilities of the members of the company, in order to achieve the protection of information and information goods.
  • Increasing awareness of the risks faced by the company information and information systems.

For this reason the company takes the necessary measures at the technical and organizational level in order to ensure the integrity, availability and confidentiality of the information it processes.

At the same time, it implements policies and procedures within the framework of which:

  • The organizational structures that are necessary for monitoring issues related to Information Security are defined
  • The technical measures for controlling and restricting access to information and information systems are defined
  • The way of classifying the information according to its importance and value is defined
  • The necessary information protection actions are described during the stages of their processing, storage and distribution
  • The ways of informing and training the employees and the Company's associates in matters of Information Security are defined
  • The ways to deal with Security Information incidents are defined
  • The ways in which the safe continuation of the Company's business operations in cases of malfunction of information systems or in cases of disasters is ensured are described.

All employees of the company and its associates with access to information and information systems of the Company, are responsible for complying with the rules of the applicable Information Security Policy.

Privacy Policy Specialization

1. Data collection.

Administrators can keep a record of personal data.

There are three categories of addresses a) accessible to all, b) accessible only by official entities and c) accessible only by the registrant. The registrant chooses the category in which they will put the address, thus selecting the category users who will have access to this information.

To addresses that are accessible by official entities, there is a mandatory document confirming the address and the registrant’s TIN. At such addresses in different countries, you can search for the confirmation document with the TIN of the registered person only if the country is the same as the one where the official entity is established.

For the personal data contained in the confirmation document, the site’s administrator is not responsible for their leakage.

In case the registrant wants to keep their account private, they make the relevant choice. When searching, the user only sees the afaiss of the registered person instead of an address. In any case, the post office receiving a letter and parcel with the afaiss address is allowed to access the confidential file to carry out the shipment.

Personal data is kept as long as there is an account on the website.

The subscriber can delete their account from the privacy center at any time.

For any communication of the user / visitor of the company website through e-mail or other means, the company reserves the right to keep a record of this communication and the information circulated and to use any information provided to it in order to respond to any relevant request of the user / visitor or for the protection of the legal interests of him / her and the company

Because no security system or data transmission system over the internet can provide 100% security, despite the fact that the company makes every effort to protect the personal data of users / visitors of its website, in no case does it guarantee the security of its servers, the means by which information is transferred from the computer of their subject to the servers of the company or of any information contained therein, in relation to this website.

2. Legal basis for processing your personal data

The processing of your simple personal data and / or personal data of a special category (sensitive data) is done for the provision of our services to you, which is based on your request for the provision of our services which is transmitted either directly to our company by you when wanting our products and services or through our third party partners.

Based on your request the contract between us is drawn up and you receive our services.

Furthermore, the processing of specific categories of personal data (sensitive data) is based either on explicit consent or some other legal basis, in accordance with the General Regulation on Personal Data Protection (GDPR) and the corresponding European and Greek legislation.

It is important to know that we may ask you for simple personal data and/or personal data of a specific category (sensitive) in order to comply with applicable legal requirements and some personal data may be required to be able to fulfill the terms of our contract with you.

The processing of your simple personal data for marketing and / or promotional purposes is always based on your consent.

In some cases the processing of your simple personal data and / or special categories (sensitive) is necessary for the purposes of our legal interests or for the purposes of our compliance with national and / or European legislation.

When the processing is based on your consent e.g. for promotions, etc. you can revoke the consent at any time.

3. Retention time of your personal data

When we provide you with a service, we keep your simple personal data, as well as the personal data of a special category (sensitive) for the entire period of validity of the cooperation between us and in any case until the expiration of the service or through a third party partner,

When it comes to complying with a legal or regulatory obligation, we retain your simple personal data, as well as personal data of a specific category (sensitive) for at least as long as it takes to comply with that obligation.

4. Measures we take to protect your data

When you give us your personal data (simple and special categories - sensitive), we take all necessary measures under Greek and European legislation to ensure that they are kept securely, in a specific electronic space

In order to protect your personal data, we take physical, technical and organizational measures to do so. We update and control the security technology we use on an ongoing basis.

We restrict access to your personal data only to those employees who need to know this data in order to provide benefits or services to you.

In addition, we educate employees about the importance of confidentiality and the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

5. When and how do we pass on your personal information to others?

As part of the operation of the contract to be concluded, your simple personal data and personal data of a special category (sensitive), will be transferred to natural or legal persons who, as processors, can process them on behalf of the Company, based on the contract between them.

Recipients of your data may also be intermediaries who will act as executors of the processing on behalf of the Company.

Transfer of data from the Company to Overseas can be done only on the basis of an explicit legal obligation (eg money laundering legislation) or on the basis of its contractual reinsurance obligation.

As part of our promotional and advertising activities, we may use third-party companies that provide advertising services on our behalf. Thus, we may need to transmit your personal data to these companies solely for the purpose of fulfilling this specific commercial purpose.

However, you should be aware that we only transmit your personal data that is absolutely necessary to provide the promotional services we request and require them to take all technical and organizational measures to secure and protect your data and not to use it for other purposes.

In every transmission we always take every measure so that the data that will be transmitted are the minimum necessary and that all the conditions for legal and fair processing will be met.

6. Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data, which we process. In addition, you have the following rights:

Right to update, correct or delete (when possible) your personal data.

Right to restrict the processing or object to the processing of your personal data.

Right (under certain conditions) to receive your personal data so that you can use it anywhere else or we may transfer it on your behalf.

In cases where we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to revoke your consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing for the period prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

All this can be done through the privacy center of our website and through communication with the means provided for in section 9 of this document.

Finally, you always have the right to file a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority (APDP) www.dpa.gr Call Center: 210 64 75 600, Fax: 210 64 75 628, Email: complaints@dpa.gr

7. General Information on Data Protection

During the user's browsing of the website, information can be collected about the frequency of visits to the ads (including those that appear on the websites of other organizations), and the devices used for the visit (manufacturer, model, operating system, IP address, browser type, and device identification).

7.1. Cookies: The website uses cookies. Cookies are used to improve the content and measure the use of the website for internal market research purposes. For this purpose, "cookies" may be installed to collect information about the browser. "Cookies" are small text files that are sent to the computer of registered users and stored on the hard drive of their computer. "Cookies" do not harm the computer. By setting the browser, the user is notified when they receive a "cookie", to decide whether to accept it or not. However, if they do not accept it, they may not be able to use all the functions of the browser. Cookies have a lifespan of as long as the website is used.

7.2 . Google Analytics: The "Google Analytics" platform is used to optimize traffic to and between corporate websites. It is a service offered by Google that generates statistics on a website traffic and its sources and measures the conversion of visitors to potential users. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by cookies about the use of the website, including the user's IP address, is anonymous. For more information about achieving IP address anonymity, visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052

8 . Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify and update this Statement at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the updated Statement on our website. Registered people and users are kindly requested to check the terms of use from time to time for possible updates.

We may periodically email you to remind you of changes and updates to this Statement, but you should check our website frequently to stay informed of the Privacy Statement.

9. How to contact us?

You can contact us for any questions regarding the processing of your personal data or to exercise your rights, in addition to using the privacy center within our website, by mail to the Address: Lyulin 8, 9, 3011str., Sofia 1324, Bulgaria (Note to DPO Mr. Davala Athanasios ), on the phone: 0035 9876 353507 & 0030 6976 222030 as well as on the number 0030 210 74 84 84 5 or by sending an email to dpo@afaiss.com